Western Economic Diversification Canada
Symbol of the Government of Canada

Terms and Conditions

The Government of Canada and Western Economic Diversification Canada are committed to respecting the personal privacy of individuals who visit our website. This page summarizes the privacy policy and practices of the WD website

Accessibility Notice
Archived Content
Copyright/ Permission to Reproduce
Hyperlinking Notice
Hyperlinking Guidelines
Official Languages Notice
Privacy Notice
Reproduction of Government Symbols
Social Media Notice
Third Party Server Notice

 


Accessibility Notice

WD makes every effort to meet the needs of our clients by providing a website that is accessible and offers content equally in both official languages. In the event that you are having difficulty accessing or interpreting any of our Web pages, please contact us by email at: info@wd-deo.gc.ca

Return to the top of this pagetop of page

Archived Content

Information identified as archived on the Web is for reference, research or recordkeeping purposes. It has not been altered or updated after the date of archiving. Web pages that are archived on the Web are not subject to the Government of Canada Web Standards. As per the Communications Policy of the Government of Canada, you can request alternate formats.

Return to the top of this pagetop of page

Copyright / Permission to Reproduce

Materials on this website were produced and/or compiled by WD for the purpose of providing Canadians with direct access to information about the programs and services offered by the Government of Canada.

The material on this site is covered by the provisions of the Copyright Act, by Canadian laws, policies, regulations and international agreements. Such provisions serve to identify the information source and, in specific instances, to prohibit reproduction of materials without written permission.

Non-commercial Reproduction: Information on this website has been posted with the intent that it be readily available for personal or public non-commercial use and may be reproduced, in part or in whole, and by any means, without charge or further permission, unless otherwise specified.

Users are required to:

  • Exercise due diligence in ensuring the accuracy of the materials reproduced;
  • Indicate both the complete title of the materials reproduced, as well as the author organization; and
  • Indicate that the reproduction is a copy of an official work that is published by the Government of Canada and that the reproduction has not been produced in affiliation with, or with the endorsement of the Government of Canada.

Unless otherwise specified, this authorization is also applicable to all published information regardless of its format.

Commercial Reproduction: Reproduction of multiple copies of materials on this site, in whole or in part, for the purposes of commercial redistribution is prohibited except with written permission from the Government of Canada's copyright administrator, Public Works and Government Services Canada (PWGSC). Through the permission-granting process, PWGSC helps to ensure that individuals / organizations wishing to reproduce Government of Canada materials for commercial purposes have access to the most accurate, up-to-date versions. To obtain permission to reproduce materials on this site for commercial purposes, please go to PWGSC's Applying for Copyright Clearance on Government of Canada Works page or contact them by email at: copyright.droitdauteur@pwgsc.gc.ca

Third-party Materials: Some of the materials and graphical elements found on the WD website may be subject to copyrights held by other organizations. This is particularly true of sites that are jointly operated by a Government of Canada institution and an external organization as part of a collaborative arrangement. In such cases, some restrictions on the reproduction of materials or graphical elements may apply and it may be necessary to seek permission from the rights holder prior to reproducing the material.

To obtain information concerning copyright ownership and restrictions on reproduction on this site, please contact us by email at: info@wd-deo.gc.ca

Return to the top of this pagetop of page

Hyperlinking Notice: Links to other websites

Links to websites not under the control of the Government of Canada are provided solely for the convenience of visitors. The government is not responsible for the accuracy, currency or the reliability of the content. The government does not offer any guarantee in that regard and is not responsible for the information found through these links, nor does it endorse the sites and their content.

Visitors should also be aware that information offered by non-Government of Canada sites to which the WD links is not subject to the Privacy Act (Link 1), the Official Languages Act (Link 1) and may not be accessible to persons with disabilities. The information offered may be available only in the language(s) used by the sites in question and visitors should research the privacy policies of the sites before providing personal information.

Return to the top of this pagetop of page

Hyperlinking Guidelines: Linking to the WD Website

The WD website delivers information and services to users that are relevant and applicable to its mandate and that of the Government of Canada (GC). Generally, GC institutions encourage third parties to link to the GC. Sites wishing to link to the WD website, therefore, do not need to request permission to do so. We do, however, ask that you follow these linking practices.

  • In addition to linking to a specific page within WD's departmental site, consider offering a link to the home page: www.wd-deo.gc.ca/
  • If you are going to use the WD Canada logo as a graphical link please request our permission to do so. Send all requests to info@wd-deo.gc.ca. The WD logo is protected by Copyright.
  • The official symbols of the GC and the FIP signatures appear on non-government sites only when they are used to identify a government contribution or participation in a Collaborative Arrangement.
  • The creation of a link should not confuse the user as to the source of the information through such practices as framing.
  • The links provided respect the Copyright Notice that governs materials published on the WD website.
  • Links to WD pages should be periodically checked to ensure their integrity.

Return to the top of this pagetop of page

Official Languages Notice

WD respects the Official Languages Act (Link 2) and the relevant Treasury Board policies, and is committed to ensuring all information and services on this site are available in both English and French. However, visitors should be aware that some information on the site may come from external sources that are not subject to the Official Languages Act. In such cases, the information is posted without modification in the language in which it was provided. Some hyperlinks direct users to sites of organizations or other entities that are not subject to the Official Languages Act.

Return to the top of this pagetop of page

Privacy Notice

WD does not automatically gather any specific personal information from you, such as your name, phone number or email address. We would only obtain this type of information if you supply it by sending us an email or registering in a secure portion of the site.

All personal information created, held or collected by this department is protected under the federal Privacy Act (Link 2). This means that at any point of collection you will be asked for consent to collect your information, and you will be informed of the purpose for which it is being collected and how to exercise your right of access to that information.

WD employs software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage. This software receives and records the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the computer that has contacted our Web site, the date and time of the visit and the pages visited. We make no attempt to link these addresses with the identity of individuals visiting our site unless an attempt to damage the site has been detected.

WD does not normally use "cookies" to track how our visitors use this site or to determine sites previously visited. The system will notify you before any cookies are used so that you may refuse them. (A "cookie" is a file that may be placed on your hard drive without your knowledge by a Web site to allow it to monitor your use of the site.)

Information on individual visitors is used by WD employees who need to know the information in order to respond to your request or to ensure the security of this system. We only share the information you give us with another government department if your inquiry relates to that department. We do not use the information to create individual profiles, nor do we disclose this information to anyone outside the Government of Canada.

Unless specifically noted otherwise, neither electronic systems nor e-mail are secure information transmission methods. It is not recommended that sensitive personal information be transmitted electronically.

Questions or comments regarding this policy, or the administration of the Privacy Act (Link 3) in WD may be directed to WD's Access to Information and Privacy Coordinator.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your privacy concern, you may wish to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner by e-mail at: info@privcom.gc.ca, by telephone at 1-800-282-1376 or visit the Office of the Privacy Commissioner website.

Return to the top of this pagetop of page

Reproduction of Government Symbols

The official symbols of the Government of Canada, including the Canada wordmark, the Arms of Canada, and the flag symbol may not be reproduced, whether for commercial or non-commercial purposes, without written authorization from the Treasury Board Secretariat. Request for authorization from may be addressed to:

Federal Identity Program
Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat
300 Laurier Avenue West
Ottawa, Ontario K1A 0R5

Email: information@fip-pcim.gc.ca
Telephone: 613-957-2533
Facsimile: 613-946-5187

Return to the top of this pagetop of page

Social Media Notice

This notice has been written to explain how WD interacts with the public on social media platforms.

WD uses Twitter, a free messaging service, as one tool in its efforts to communicate clearly and quickly to Canadians interested in information related to WD's mandate.

WD's @WD_Canada (English) and @DEO_Canada Twitter (French) accounts are managed by Communications.

Third-Party Social Media

WD's use of social media serves as an extension of its presence on the Web. Social media accounts are public and are not hosted on Government of Canada servers. Users who choose to interact with us via social media should read the terms of service and privacy policies of these third-party service providers and those of any applications you use to access them. WD uses Twitter's Privacy Policy

Personal information that you provide to the Government of Canada via social media accounts is collected under the authority of Section 3 of the Privacy Act (Link 4) and is subject to the Government of Canada's Access to Information Act (Link 1). This information is collected to capture conversations (e.g. questions and answers, comments, "likes", retweets) between you and WD. It may be used to respond to inquiries, or for statistical, evaluation and reporting purposes. Comments posted that violate Canadian law will be deleted and disclosed to law enforcement authorities. Comments that violate our rules of engagement will also be deleted.

The personal information collected by WD's use of social media platforms is described in Personal Information Banks Outreach Activities (PSU 938) and Public Communications (PSU 914), and will be retained for one year and will be processed by Corporate Communications.

Content and Frequency

We use our social media accounts as an alternative method of sharing the content posted on our website and interacting with our stakeholders. By following our social media accounts (by "following," "liking" or "subscribing"), you can expect to see information about the programs and services we provide.

We understand that the Web is a 24/7 medium, and your comments are welcome at any time. You should expect to see new content posted during regular office hours between 8:00 a.m. and 4:30 p.m. Eastern Time, Monday to Friday (excluding holidays and weekends). Comments submitted after hours or on weekends will be read and responded to as soon as possible.

Because the servers of social media platforms are managed by a third party, our social media accounts are subject to downtime that may be out of our control. As such, we accept no responsibility for platforms becoming unresponsive or unavailable.

Links to Other Websites and Ads

Our social media accounts may post or display links or ads for websites that are not under our control. These links are provided solely for the convenience of users. The Government of Canada is not responsible for the information found through these links or ads, nor does it endorse the sites or their content.

Following, "Favouriting" and Subscribing

Our decision to "follow," "favourite" or "subscribe" to another social media account does not imply an endorsement of that account, channel, page or site, and neither does sharing (re-tweeting, reposting or linking to) content from another user.

Comments and Interaction

We will read comments and participate in discussions when appropriate. We ask that your comments be relevant and respectful. We reserve the right to delete comments that violate this notice, and the user may be blocked and reported to prevent further inappropriate comments.

We cannot engage in issues of party politics or answer questions that break the rules of this notice.

We reserve the right to edit or remove comments that:

  • Contain personal information;
  • Are contrary to the principles of the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms;
  • Express racist, hateful, sexist, homophobic, slanderous, insulting or life-threatening messages;
  • Put forward serious, unproven or inaccurate accusations against individuals or organizations;
  • Are aggressive, coarse, violent, obscene or pornographic;
  • Are offensive, rude or abusive to an individual or an organization;
  • Are not sent by the author or are put forward for advertising purposes;
  • Encourage illegal activity;
  • Contain announcements from labour or political organizations;
  • Are written in a language other than English or French;
  • Are unintelligible or irrelevant;
  • Are repetitive or spam; and
  • Do not, in our opinion, add to the normal flow of the discussion.

In short, please be respectful and make sure that your comments are relevant to where they are posted. The views of users commenting on our social media accounts do not necessarily represent the views of Western Economic Diversification Canada or the Government of Canada.

Accessibility of Social Media Platforms

Social media platforms are third-party service providers and are not bound by Government of Canada standards for Web accessibility.

If you have difficulty accessing content on our social media accounts, please contact us and we will try to solve the problem or provide you with the information in a different format.

Copyright

Information that we post is subject to the Copyright Act.

Privacy

Twitter is not a Government of Canada website, however, it is a third-party service provider for Western Economic Diversification Canada. Users are encouraged to read Twitter's Privacy Policy.  For guidance on how to protect your privacy on Twitter, review Twitter's Safety: Private Information.

Users are advised not to post personal information about yourself or anyone else as defined in Section 3 of the Privacy Act (Link 5). Information shared on Western Economic Diversification Canada's Twitter account is subject to the Government of Canada's Access to Information Act (Link 2). However, the Access to Information requestor will likely choose to access the information directly via the social media site. 

Please note that Western Economic Diversification Canada does not intend to collect any personal information that may be posted on Twitter.  Should you have any questions about your privacy rights as explained in this notice, please contact WD's Access to Information and Privacy Coordinator.

Official Languages

Many social media platforms have multiple language options and provide instructions on how to set your preferences. The Government of Canada respects the Official Languages Act (Link 3) and is committed to ensuring that our information of is available in both French and English and that both versions are equal quality.

We reply to comments in the official language in which they are posted. If we think the response is a question of general public interest, we may respond in both official languages.

We may share links that direct users to sites of organizations or other entities that are not subject to the Official Languages Act (Link 4) and available only in the language(s) in which they are written. When content is available in only one language, we make an effort to provide similar content in the other official language.

Questions and Media Requests

Reporters are encouraged to follow traditional channels to make a media request.

Return to the top of this pagetop of page

Third Party Server Notice

To improve the functionality of Government of Canada websites, certain files (such as open source libraries, images and scripts) may be delivered automatically to your browser via a trusted third-party server or content delivery network. The delivery of these files is intended to provide a seamless user experience by speeding response times and avoiding the need for each visitor to download these files. Where applicable, specific privacy statements covering these files are included in our Privacy Notice.